Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer states that the customers' safes will be electronically monitored by the Taxpayer. The Taxpayer further states that once the valuables are placed in the safes by its customers, the customers no longer have any access or control over the contents. Rather, the Taxpayer's personnel will be authorized and able to access the contents of the safes.

RULING


Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides, in pertinent part, the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made ...."

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-4040 A states, “[c]harges for services generally are exempt from the retail sales and use tax. However, services in connection with tangible personal property are taxable."