Document Number
[…] Both of the Taxpayer's general partner and limited partner are related corporations. The Taxpayer markets its products in Virginia through sales personnel, product approval representatives, and medical science liaisons located both within and without the Commonwealth. The Taxpayer also has contracts with an unrelated third party located in Virginia that conducts clinical trials on drug products in Virginia. The Taxpayer requests a ruling as to whether it has nexus for Virginia income tax purposes.

RULING


Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes an income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.