Document Number
[…] By correspondence dated July 12, 2012 and August 22, 2012, as well as a telephone conversation, the Department requested copies of contracts pertaining to technology and trademark licenses outside of the United States in order to fully consider the facts in this case. As of the date of this letter, the Taxpayer has provided no objective evidence to substantiate its claim that the services provided to foreign clients were incidental technical fees.

The Department has the authority to investigate any books and records of a taxpayer in order to ascertain the proper tax liability. See Va. Code § 58.1-219. Further, Va. Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show that the assessment is incorrect.

In addition, Va.