Document Number
[…] The Department issued an assessment for penalty and interest to the Taxpayer for failing to timely withhold income tax for income attributed to the nonresident member.

The Taxpayer paid the assessment and filed an appeal, contending it did not have taxable income subject to the withholding requirement. It also asserts that the pass-through entity withholding requirement violates the Due Process Clause and Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-486.2 A provides that "a pass-through entity that has taxable income for the taxable year derived from or connected with Virginia sources, any portion of which is allocable to a nonresident owner" must pay withholding tax. The amount of tax that must be withheld is equal to 5% of the nonresident owner's share of income from Virginia sources of all nonresident owners that may be lawfully taxed by Virginia and which is allocable to a nonresident owner. See Va. Code § 58.1-486.2 B 1.