Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-618. The Taxpayer disagrees with the assessment, contending that its business was closed in 2005. The Taxpayer states that the auditor's use of the Taxpayer's business license information, rather than returns, as a basis for the assessment is erroneous. The Taxpayer asserts that its business is not operational, and the business license was kept active for purposes of keeping the location zoned for business. The Taxpayer requests that the assessment be abated.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-633 states that every dealer required to make a return "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases . . . taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner." The record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-470.

When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Va.