Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer sets out five scenarios related to the meal services contract described above. The Taxpayer bases the taxability of the meals provided under each scenario on the authorities of the Virginia Code, regulations, and public documents issued by the Department. The Taxpayer seeks confirmation from the Department that the application of the sales and use tax to the meals provided under each scenario is proper.

RULING


Retail Sales

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax upon "every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth . . . ." Virginia Code § 58.1-625 sets out the collection requirements for dealers and states "the dealer shall separately state the amount of the tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge." Further, Va.