Document Number
[…] Pursuant to Public Document (P.D.) 01-61 (5/5/01), the Department has long held that the sale of computer software transferred electronically is deemed to be a nontaxable transaction because there is no transfer of tangible personal property.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 4 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[d]elivery of tangible personal property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth . . . ." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-780 interprets the above statute and provides the following:
    • The tax does not apply to sales of tangible personal property in interstate or foreign commerce.