Document Number
[…] She maintained her Virginia driver's license after moving to Country A to be able to drive in both the United States and Country A until she obtained a Country A license. She did not renew her Virginia driver's license after moving to Country A.

The husband remained in Virginia until he retired and sold the Taxpayers' home and property in Virginia. In May 2010, he moved to Country A. The Taxpayers purchased a home in Country A in September 2010. The husband did not renew his Virginia driver's license.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." Every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles a statement that certifies the applicant is a Virginia resident. A person providing a false statement is subject to punishment under the laws of the Commonwealth.