Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer further states that it has been applying the tax to these transactions consistent with guidance that was received from Department personnel. The Taxpayer provides documentation regarding the proper operation of some of the amusement equipment at issue.

DETERMINATION


Equipment Rental

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on the lease or rental of tangible personal property in the Commonwealth. The tax is computed on the gross proceeds derived from such lease or rental.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made ...."

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-4040 A states, "Charges for services generally are exempt from the retail sales and use tax. However, services provided in connection with sales of tangible personal property are taxable."