Tax Type
[…] See Va. Code § 58.1-1101 A 2.
The machinery and tools, motor vehicles and delivery equipment of a manufacturing business are not defined as intangible personal property. Such property is to be taxed locally as tangible personal property. Virginia has elected to create a separate classification of tangible personal property for machinery and tools used in manufacturing. Virginia Code § 58.1-3507 A provides:
-
- Machinery and tools . . . used in a manufacturing . . . business shall be listed and are hereby segregated as a class of tangible personal property separate from all other classes of property and shall be subject to local taxation only.
The Court's three-part test for determining whether a manufacturing activity is being undertaken was also applied to BTPP in Brown Boveri. As such, the preceding analysis would be applicable to the Taxpayer's business to determine the property that is subject to local taxation.
DETERMINATION