Document Number
[…] While Taxpayers are not required to remit payment of a contested assessment prior to submitting an appeal, Taxpayers have the option to remit such payment to avoid the accrual of interest while an appeal is being processed by the Department. The Taxpayer did not exercise this option. Accordingly, I find no basis to waive the interest accrued during the appeal and reconsideration processes.

Abatement of One-Half of the Remaining Liability

Audits are conducted by the Department to determine taxpayers' compliance with the tax laws enacted by the Commonwealth. Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-205, "Any assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." Taxpayers have the burden of proving that an assessment of tax by the Department is incorrect. Outside of the adjustments required by this determination, the Taxpayer has not proven that the remaining portion of the assessment is incorrect, requiring an abatement of one-half of such liability.