Document Number
[…] In its final determination, the City only permitted a deduction to the extent that amount of gross receipts taxed by another state exceeded the amount of gross receipts apportioned to such state for income tax purposes. The Taxpayer appeals the City's final determination, contending that its methodology for calculating the out-of-state deduction was properly computed in accordance with P.D. 10-228.

                      • ANALYSIS


Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 provides a deduction from gross receipts otherwise taxable for any receipts "attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer . . . is liable for an income or other tax based upon income." Because revenues are sitused by directly assigning receipts to the taxpayer's definite place of business, it would be entitled to claim the deduction for those gross receipts that are attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which it was liable for an income or