Document Number
[…] [Emphasis added.] As an added expense to the purchase transactions at issue, the federal tire excise tax added to the sale of tangible personal property is part of the actual cost of the tire sold and may not be deducted from such cost price.

       The tires were purchased from a tire supplier that is a tire manufacturer. The federal tire excise tax should be included in the taxable sales price. As such, Taxpayer 1 is liable for the consumer use tax on such charges.

       Under Va. Code § 58.1-1822, if an assessment appealed by a taxpayer "is less than the proper amount, the Tax Commissioner shall order that the applicant pay the proper taxes." Under this statute, the Tax Commissioner has the authority to increase a tax assessment as a result of a determination of an appeal filed under Va.