Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer further understands that prosthetic devices purchased in bulk and then dispensed to individual patients are taxable even if the prosthetic is modified or fitted for a specific individual.

The Taxpayer sets out four scenarios in which a particular prosthetic device is sold to hospitals and doctors' offices in Virginia. To the extent that the prosthetic device meets the definition of an exempt device, the Taxpayer requests further detail regarding the acceptable documentation needed to be in compliance with the prescription requirements set out in Va. Code § 58.1-609.10 10.

RULING


Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 provides an exemption for "prosthetic devices and. . . other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products . . . when such items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual. Durable medical equipment is equipment that (i) can withstand repeated use, (ii) is primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose, (iii) generally is not useful to a person in the absence of illness or injury, and (iv) is appropriate for use in the home."

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-940 G addresses purchases on behalf of an individual and states, "In order to be deemed a purchase on behalf of an individual, the item must be specifically bought for the individual.