Document Number
[…] Several activities indicate that the Taxpayer was a domiciliary resident of Virginia. He maintained a Virginia post office box in which he received financial statements for the taxable years at issue. In addition, documents obtained by the Department indicate that Taxpayer may own interest in a number of real estate properties in Virginia, one of which is the home of his mother. The Taxpayer also has held a Virginia driver's license since 1995 that was renewed in December 2010.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license, shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." Every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles a statement that certifies the applicant is a Virginia resident. A person providing a false statement is subject to punishment under the laws of the Commonwealth.