Document Number
[…] When a taxpayer fails or refuses to provide documentation sufficient to calculate an accurate liability, Va. Code § 58.1-111 permits the Department to make an estimate of the amount of taxes due from any information in its possession and issue an assessment to such taxpayer. In this case, the Taxpayer has failed to provide any documentation to determine his taxable income.

Under the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-205 any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show they were not subject to income tax in Virginia. In this case, the Taxpayer has provided no objective evidence to show that the information properly obtained by the Department is incorrect.

In addition, Va.