Document Number
[…] There are several dredging projects that were conducted for groups of homeowners to deepen a private canal or waterway entrance to their communities. In such instances, it is not clear whether such waterways bear any traffic that could be considered interstate or foreign commerce. Because of the lack of information on the commercial activities of such waterways, I have treated them for this determination as not part of interstate commerce although such waterways may be connected to an interstate waterway.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 4 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "dredges, their supporting equipment, attendant vessels, and fuel and supplies for use or consumption aboard such vessels, provided the dredges are used exclusively or principally in interstate or foreign commerce."

A review of the dredging contracts and other information provided indicates that the Taxpayer was engaged primarily in dredging interstate waterways during the audit period.