Document Number
[…] By correspondence dated October 12, 2012, and April 12, 2013, the Department requested additional information to substantiate the itemized deductions claimed on the Virginia individual income tax return. The Taxpayers provided some information regarding the medical expenses and employee business expenses. This documentation is reflected in the analysis above. The documentation, however, failed to substantiate the itemized deductions claimed on the original return or change the auditor's adjustments.

Under the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-205 any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayers to show they were not subject to income tax in Virginia. In addition, Va.