Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contends that the legal definition of "install" as set out in Public Document (P.D) 98-12 (1/20/98) should apply to the setup and configuration charges at issue in this case. The Taxpayer indicates that these charges did not involve any labor to fabricate or create the product.

DETERMINATION


For any sale of tangible personal property, the sales tax is imposed on the gross sales price of tangible personal property sold at retail or distributed in Virginia. See Va. Code § 58.1-603. Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines "sales price" to mean "the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are part of the sale . . . without any deduction therefrom on account of the cost of the property, the cost of materials used, labor or service costs, losses or any other expenses whatsoever." As such, all services furnished in connection with the sale of tangible personal property are subject to the sales tax. The only exceptions to the taxation rule are the specific exemptions set out in the statute, such as the exemptions listed in Va.