Document Number
[…] As such, all services furnished in connection with the sale of tangible personal property are subject to the sales tax. The only exceptions to the taxation rule are the specific exemptions set out in the statute, such as the exemptions listed in Va. Code § 58.1-609.5. For the issue in question, subdivision 2 of Va. Code § 58.1-609.5 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[a]n amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling or repairing property sold."

In P.D. 98-12, a taxpayer that sold and installed office furniture and workstations was assessed tax on installation charges on the belief that such charges included assembly labor. The Tax Commissioner made the following determination: