Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer maintains that the applications sold on a subscription basis are exempt digital products and/or exempt information services, in accordance with Va. Code §§ 58.1-647 and 58.1-648 C.

Virginia Code § 58.1-648 A imposes the 5 percent communications sales and use tax on the customers of communications services providers.

Virginia Code § 58.1-648 C provides, in pertinent part, that the communications services on which the communications tax is levied shall not include "digital products delivered electronically, such as software, downloaded music, ring tones and reading materials."

Virginia Code § 58.1-647 defines communications services, in pertinent part, as: