Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer further contends that the addition of the DVR function should not preclude this equipment from the broadcasting exemption in Va. Code § 58.1-609.6 2, in total or in part.

In this case, the DVR set-top equipment is multifunctional as it is designed to function as a signal receiver and transmitter of television programming. Such equipment is also designed to be operated by the subscriber to record television programs for viewing at a later time. Other viewing features may be included in the equipment to provide additional viewing services to subscribers.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.6 2 provides an exemption for "amplification, transmission and distribution equipment used or to be used by wired or land based wireless cable television systems." The DVR set-top equipment at issue is designed to function as a signal receiver and transmitter of television programming. As such, it is used to distribute recorded, paused and live television programming to the television set of a subscriber.