Document Number
[…] When the Department was not satisfied with the Taxpayer's explanation, an assessment was issued for the 2009 taxable year as well.

The Taxpayer has filed an appeal, claiming he is not subject to Virginia income tax for several reasons, including that he had no federal adjusted gross income during the taxable years in question and that he had no "State" income because he did not live in the "State of Virginia. The Taxpayer also argues that Virginia must prove he is liable to pay state income taxes.

DETERMINATION

Statute of Limitations

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 provides that "[any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner." [Emphasis added.] Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-20-165 provides additional requirements regarding the timely filing of administrative appeals.