Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contests the audit assessment, stating the manufacturer's sales price used to calculate the tobacco products tax does not include promotional items. In addition, the Taxpayer contends that the cash discounts disallowed in the audit are exempt of the tobacco products tax because they refer to payment terms only and are not related to discounts on tobacco products. The Taxpayer states that it relied on the guidelines for the tobacco products tax issued by the Department to properly calculate its tax liability.

DETERMINATION

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1021.03 A, "[e]very distributor subject to the tax imposed under this article shall file a monthly return no later than the twentieth of each month on a form prescribed by the Department, covering the purchase of tobacco products by such distributor during the preceding month, for which tax is imposed pursuant to subsection A of § 58.1-1021.02, during the preceding month. Each return shall show the quantity and manufacturer's sales price of each tobacco product (i) brought, or caused to be brought, into the Commonwealth for sale. . . ." [Emphasis added.]

Virginia Code § 58.1-1021.01 defines the term "Manufacturer's sales price" as the actual price for which a manufacturer, manufacturer's representative, or any other person sells tobacco products to an unaffiliated distributor." [Emphasis added.]