Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer disagrees with the methodology used by the Department's auditors to develop the assessment. The Taxpayer, however, does not offer any reasoning or explanation related to its disagreement but asks for an adjustment to the Department's assessment. The Taxpayer asserts that payment of such an amount would cause a financial hardship to the Taxpayer's business.

DETERMINATION

Estimate of Sales

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 states that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases . . . taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner." The record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-470.

When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Va.