Document Number
[…] In City of Richmond v. Confrere Club of Richmond, Virginia, Inc., 239 Va. 77, 387 S.E.2d 471 (1990), the Virginia Supreme Court concluded that "when a statute is clear and unambiguous, its plain meaning must be accepted without resort to extrinsic evidence or to the rules of construction." Virginia Code § 58.1-3717 B defines itinerant merchants as those individuals that engage in "any temporary or transient business in any county, city or town and who, for the purpose of carrying on such business, occupies any location for a period of less than one year." In accordance with the plain meaning of the statute, Va. Code § 58.1-­3717 B distinguishes an itinerant merchant from a retail merchant.