Document Number
[…] See also Tax Bulletin (VTB) 06-8 (12/27/2006). The reciprocal agreement does not permit Virginia to impose income tax on Maryland residents' Virginia salaries or wages simply because they have other taxable Virginia income.

Nonresident S Corporation Shareholders

Individuals who are neither domiciliary nor actual residents of Virginia and have income from Virginia sources are taxed as nonresidents. The Virginia taxable income of a nonresident is defined under Va. Code § 58.1-325 as "an amount bearing the same proportion to his Virginia taxable income, computed as though he were a resident, as the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from Virginia sources bears to the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from all sources."

Virginia Code § 58.1-341 requires every nonresident individual having Virginia taxable income to file an income tax return. Virginia Code § 58.1-325 B provides statutory guidance for the treatment of a nonresident shareholder of an S corporation with Virginia activity.