Document Number
[…] See Rev. Rul. 67-284, 1967-2 CB 55. The Tribe formed the Taxpayer, a corporation, under its own laws, which it is able to do as a sovereign state.

The Taxpayer, based in ***** (State A), is doing business in Virginia. The Taxpayer requests a ruling to confirm that it is not subject to Virginia income tax or required to file a Virginia income tax return. The Taxpayer also seeks confirmation that it should use the "Federal Government" entity designation when registering with the Department.

RULING

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Virginia Code § 58.1-401, however, provides an exemption from income tax to corporations that meet certain conditions.

Conformity