Document Number
[…] In this case, the Taxpayer made factoring payments to IHCB and IHCC. The auditor reduced the add back exception to the portion of the Taxpayer's factoring expenses paid to the two related entities that correspond to the portion of each affiliate's income subjected to tax in other states.

The statutory provision requiring the addition (and allowing exceptions) specifically states in Va. Code § 58.1-402 B 8 c that "[n]othing in subdivision B 8 shall be construed to limit or negate the Department's authority under § 58.1-446." Because the latter section authorizes an equitable adjustment when the Department finds that arrangements between affiliated corporations improperly reflect business done in Virginia, the quoted language clearly authorizes the Department to invoke Va.