Document Number
[…] In P.D. 90-154, the officer argued that the Department must first have exhausted its remedies against the corporation before it could proceed against him under Va. Code § 58.1-1813. The Department concluded, however, that Va. Code § 58.1-1813 was an additional tool the Department could use to collect delinquent taxes owed by corporations. As such, the Department may proceed not only against a responsible officer, but also against the employer itself and other responsible officers until the original assessment against the employer is satisfied in full.

Virginia Code § 58.1-461 requires employers to withhold taxes from employee wages for each payroll period. Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines "employer" as "the person...for whom an individual performs or performed any service as an employee...." Also, Va. Code §§ 58.1-474 and 58.1-484 clearly provide that employers are liable for withholding and paying taxes on the wages of their Virginia employees. The fact that the Taxpayer, as an employer, paid wages to employees and failed to withhold the necessary taxes is not in dispute.