Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1­647 defines communications services, in pertinent part, as:
    • The electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals, including cable services, to a point or between or among points, by or through any electronic, radio, satellite, cable, optical, microwave, or other medium or method now in existence or hereafter devised, regardless of the protocol used for the transmission or conveyance.

Virginia Code § 58.1-648 C provides, in pertinent part, that the communications services on which the communications tax is levied shall not include "digital products delivered electronically, such as software, downloaded music, ring tones and reading materials."

In P.D. 08-64, the taxpayer requested a ruling regarding the application of the communications sales tax to sales of audio-visual content ("content services") transferred to its customers via cellular telephones.