Document Number
[…] Some of the factors to be considered include:
  • 1. What is the nature of the enterprise's business?
    2. How does the enterprise generate gross receipts?
    3. Where the enterprise conducts its business?
    4. Who are the enterprise's customers?
    5. How does the enterprise hold itself out to the public?
    6. What is the enterprise's North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code?

Financial services companies are one classification of enterprise under Va. Code § 58.1-3706. Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1 defines "financial services" as "the buying, selling, handling, managing, investing, and providing of advice regarding money, credit, securities, or other investments." In addition, Title 23 VAC 10-500-390 provides a list of specific activities that are considered financial services, including, but not limited to, financing accounts receivable, installment financing, inventory financing, providing loans or mortgages, and working capital financing.