Document Number
[…] In this instance, the Taxpayer states that he had knowledge of the business' Virginia tax liability. The Taxpayer also states that he had the authority to cause the business to pay its taxes to the Department. Based upon these factors, the Taxpayer is a corporate officer as defined in Va. Code § 58.1-1813.

Sales and Use Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-625 states, in pertinent part, that "The tax levied by this chapter shall be paid by the dealer, but the dealer shall separately state the amount of the tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge. All sums collected by a dealer as required by this chapter shall be deemed to be held in trust for the Commonwealth."

In Hewitt v. U.S., 377 F.2d 921, 924 (1967), penalty was assessed against the taxpayer for his willful failure to collect and pay over the federal income and Social Security taxes withheld from employees.