Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer and the business filed for bankruptcy knowing that funds for payment of the sales tax liability had been collected and were held in trust for the Commonwealth. The bankruptcy filing by the Taxpayer represented a voluntary and conscious decision by the Taxpayer to prevent those funds from being remitted to the Department, in accordance with Hewitt v. U.S. and P.D. 95-74. The Taxpayer's argument that the business lacked sufficient funds to make the payments is without merit.

Withholding Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-461 provides, in pertinent part, that "Every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold with respect to the wages of each employee for each payroll period an amount as determined" by this statute.

Virginia Code § 58.1-472 provides, in pertinent part, that "Every employer