Document Number
[…] The bankruptcy filing by the Taxpayer represented a voluntary and conscious decision by the Taxpayer to prevent those funds from being remitted to the Department, in accordance with Hewitt v. U.S. and P.D. 95-74. The Taxpayer's argument that the business lacked sufficient funds to make the payments is without merit.

Withholding Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-461 provides, in pertinent part, that "Every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold with respect to the wages of each employee for each payroll period an amount as determined" by this statute.

Virginia Code § 58.1-472 provides, in pertinent part, that "Every employer
required to deduct and withhold from an employee's wages under this article shall make return and pay over to the Tax Commissioner the amount required to be withheld" as provided by this statute.

Pursuant to Va. Code §§ 58.1-461 and 58.1-472, the business should have withheld and remitted tax with respect to wages to the Department for the periods at issue.