Document Number
[…] See P.D. 12-108 (7/1/2012). Virginia Code § 58.1-332.2 B clarifies the circumstances in which a franchise, license, business, or occupational tax will not qualify as an income tax. The Taxpayers contend they should be allowed to claim a credit for the NY MCTMT because it is not categorized as a type of tax specifically subject to disqualification under Va. Code § 58.1­-332 A or § 58.1-332.2 B.

A tax does not necessarily need to be a franchise, license, excise, business, or occupation tax to be disqualified for purposes of the out-of-state credit. Virginia Code § 58.1-332.2 C provides that "[t]he credits in §§ 58.1-332 and 58.1-332.1 shall apply only when the tax imposed in the other state or foreign country is substantially similar to the tax imposed by Article 2 (§ 58.1-320 et seq.), as defined by this section." (Emphasis added). Thus, a tax, regardless of type, must still be substantially similar to the Virginia individual income tax imposed under Va. Code § 58.1-320 et seq., which applies generally to all of the income of Virginia residents and all of the income of nonresidents sourced to Virginia.