Document Number
[…] As such, based on the same rationale applied to the Taxpayer's royalty expense, interest expense that could have been claimed as an exception would have been limited to the portion of the interest the Taxpayer paid to IHC that corresponds to the portion of IHC's income subjected to tax in other states.

CONCLUSION

The statutory provision requiring the addition (and allowing exceptions) specifically states in Va. Code § 58.1-402 B 8 c that "[n]othing in subdivision B 8 shall be construed to limit or negate the Department's authority under § 58.1-446." The latter section authorizes an equitable adjustment when the Department finds that arrangements between affiliated corporations improperly reflect business done in Virginia. The quoted language clearly authorizes the Department to invoke Va.