Document Number
[…] Unemployment Tax

Pursuant to Va. Code § 60.2-511, employers are required to accrue and remit unemployment insurance tax based on wages payable to an employee. The Department does not administer unemployment insurance tax and cannot issue an opinion in matters pertaining to requirements or administration of the tax. The Taxpayer must contact the Virginia Employment Commission to determine if it is liable for Virginia's unemployment insurance tax.

Income Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes the income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.