Document Number
[…] If Company's invoice separately states the cost of installation, is Company required to pay or collect a sales tax on such separately stated cost?
If Company's invoice does not separately state the cost of installation, but provides the customer with a calculation of the separate cost, is Company required to pay or collect a sales tax on the portion of the invoice applicable to installation?

ANALYSIS

Va. Code § 58.1-610(A) provides:
    • "Any person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption. Any sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be deemed a sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for the ultimate consumer and not for resale, and the dealer making the sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be obligated to collect the tax...

The regulation interpreting this provision, 23 VAC10-210-410(A) further provides:
    • Tangible personal property incorporated in real property construction which loses its identity as tangible personal property and becomes real property is deemed to be tangible personal property used or consumed by the contractor. Any sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such a contractor is deemed a sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for the ultimate consumer (the contractor), and not for resale by the contractor.

There is an exception to this general rule which applies to contractors engaged in the sale and installation of tangible personal property that becomes real property after installation. Subsection (G) of this regulation provides:
    • A person selling and installing tangible personal property that becomes real property after installation is generally considered a contractor, except that a retailer selling and installing fences, venetian blinds, window shades, awnings, storm windows and doors, floor coverings, cabinets, kitchen equipment, window air conditioning units, and other like or