Document Number
[…] See Benson Apothaker, T.C. Memo 985-445 (1985).

The Taxpayer provided documentation showing her husband deposited funds in her bank account. Subsequently, payments were made from the account to the business partner. However, not all of the amounts deposited into the account by the husband were dispersed to the business partner.

Under the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-205, in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia. In this case, the Taxpayer is unable to demonstrate that all of the deposits made by her husband were dispersed and the transactions at issue were anything other than income.