Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-301 provides that terminology and references used in Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia will have the same meaning as provided in the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) unless a different meaning is clearly required. For individual income tax purposes, Virginia conforms to federal law, in that it starts the computation of Virginia taxable income with federal adjusted gross income (FAGI). Income included in the FAGI of a Virginia resident is subject to taxation by Virginia, unless it is specifically exempt as a Virginia modification pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-322.

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-322 C 32, a taxpayer is allowed a subtraction of "the death benefit payments from an annuity contract that are received by a beneficiary of such contract and are subject to federal income taxation." In order to qualify for the subtraction, a death benefit payment must meet three requirements. First, the source of the payment must be an annuity contract between a customer and an insurance company. Second, the annuity payment must have been awarded to the beneficiary in a lump-sum.