Document Number
[…] Re: Request for Ruling: Retail Sales and Use Tax

Dear *****:

This will reply to your request for a ruling on the application of the retail sales and use tax to charges by ***** (the "Taxpayer") for the rental of certain real property facilities. I apologize for the delay in this response.

FACTS

The Taxpayer owns a historic plantation and building that is rented out for weddings, graduations and various events. The Taxpayer requests a ruling on the sales and use tax treatment of charges billed for three types of rental transactions to its customers.

RULING

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 4 imposes the sales tax on the "gross proceeds derived from the sale or charges for rooms, lodgings or accommodations furnished to transients as set out in the definition of ‘retail sale’ in § 58.1-602." Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines "retail sale" as "the sale or charges for any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished to transients for less than 90 continuous days by any hotel, motel, inn, ... or any other place in which rooms, lodging, space, or accommodations are regularly furnished to