Document Number
[…] Generally, the Department will not issue an advisory opinion when a taxpayer is actively engaged in disputing an assessment with a locality. The Department has made exceptions when both the locality and the taxpayer have agreed to request an advisory opinion to clarify a disputed matter. See Public Document (P.D.) 09-48 (4/27/2009). No evidence has been provided indicating that the Town or the County has agreed to seek this advisory opinion with the Taxpayer. As such, the Department will not address the substance of the Taxpayer's questions.

However, Va. Code § 58.1-3980 provides that a taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment of local taxes apply for the correction of such assessment to local assessing authority "within three years from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the assessment, whichever is later." In its request for an advisory opinion, the Taxpayer has indicated that it has been in discussions with the Town concerning its BPOL tax assessments, but gives no indication that it has filed a claim for refund with the County.