Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer disagrees with the auditor's taxation of the expenses at issue based on Public Documents 94-60 (3/15/94), 01-94 (8/2/01), and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-930. The Department's auditor concluded that the Taxpayer's adjusting expenses were separate and distinct transactions from the previously taxed meals and subject to the use tax. The Taxpayer contends that the meals have been previously taxed as retail sales and any additional taxation is a duplicate tax on that food.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines "use" to mean "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business." Virginia Code § 58.1-604.3 provides that a tax will be imposed on the use or consumption of tangible personal property within the Commonwealth. Virginia Code § 58.1-604.3 3 also states that a transaction taxed under Va.