Document Number
[…] • (1) The sales tax has been previously paid, as evidenced by an invoice or receipt;
    (2) Sales tax is not due on transactions for services;
    (3) Transactions were double counted in the audit;
    (4) Transactions are for exempt purchases from a using and consuming contractor; and
    (5) Transactions were made at retail outlets where the sales tax would have been charged.

The Taxpayer also identifies certain transactions in the audit that it is not contesting, and has remitted a payment of tax to the Department with respect to those transactions.

Virginia Code § 58.1-102 states that "It shall be the duty of every taxpayer to retain suitable records and documents substantiating all information contained on any return required by this subtitle and any such other pertinent records or documents as the Tax Commissioner may require by regulation. The records and documents shall be preserved for a period of three years from the required date for filing a return to which such records or documents pertain."

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 1 states that "Any assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." The taxpayer has the burden of proving that the tax assessed by the Department is incorrect.

With Va. Code § 58.1-102 and Va.