Document Number
[…] None of the franchisees are granted similar rights or privileges with regard to the trademarks.

Based on the evidence provided, the trademarks were licensed to the franchisees by the Taxpayer and the franchise agreements were substantially different than the license agreement with IHC. In addition, all the franchise fee revenues were received by the Taxpayer and recognized as revenue by the Taxpayer, and license fees accrued under the IHC license agreement were all recorded as deductions by the Taxpayer. Accordingly, the Taxpayer does not meet the unrelated party exception under Va. Code § 58.1-402 B 8 a 2.

The statutory provision requiring the addition (and allowing exceptions) specifically states in Va. Code § 58.1-402 B 8 c that "[n]othing in subdivision B 8 shall be construed to limit or negate the Department's authority under § 58.1-446." The latter section authorizes an equitable adjustment when the Department finds that arrangements between affiliated corporations improperly reflect business done in Virginia. The quoted language clearly authorizes the Department to invoke Va.