Document Number
[…] Device A is pending approval by the federal Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as a Class III medical device. Device B is a synthetic mineral-collagen bone graft matrix for bone void filling and fracture repair. The Taxpayer indicates that Device B has been cleared by the FDA as a Class II medical device for prescription use only. The Taxpayer will sell Device A and Device B to hospitals and surgical centers in the Commonwealth. The Taxpayer requests a ruling on whether it is required to collect and remit the sales tax on the sale of these medical devices.

RULING


Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "prosthetic devices and . . . other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products . . . when such items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual. [Emphasis added].

Title 23 of the Virginia Administration Code 10-210-940 G addresses purchases on behalf of an individual and states, "In order to be deemed a purchase on behalf of an individual, the item must be specifically bought for the individual.