Tax Type
[…] In June 2010, the Taxpayer expanded its operation to include the rental and servicing of portable toilets. The Department's audit held the Taxpayer liable for the tax on the rental and servicing of the portable toilets. The Taxpayer disagrees with the assessment, contending that only the rental of the toilets should be subjected to the tax. The Taxpayer also contends that it is unable to pay the assessment due to financial problems and has submitted financial statements in support of its request for relief.
DETERMINATION
Timely Filing of Appeal
Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner...."
Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1821 and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165, a complete appeal must be filed with the Tax Commissioner within ninety days from the date of assessment. While the Taxpayer filed a complete appeal, such appeal was not timely filed.