Document Number
[…] The auditor cites Public Document 96-63 (4/24/96) to support the assessment. The Taxpayer has paid the assessment and requests a full refund, asserting it was incorrectly assessed Virginia sales tax for sales made outside of Virginia.

DETERMINATION


Interstate Commerce

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 4 exempts the "Delivery of tangible personal property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth...." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-780 further provides that "[t]he tax does not apply to the sale of tangible personal property in interstate or foreign commerce.