Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer performed several actions indicating her intent to establish domicile in State A. The Taxpayer moved into a home with her fiancé in State A and used this address for federal income tax purposes. Her Virginia employer withheld income tax in State A, and the Taxpayer filed a State A resident income tax return.

The Taxpayer also performed a number of actions consistent with maintaining domicile within Virginia. She continued to work in Virginia, owned a motor vehicle registered in Virginia, and held a Virginia driver's license that was renewed in October 2008.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." Every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles a statement that certifies the applicant is a Virginia resident. A person providing a false statement is subject to punishment under the laws of the Commonwealth.