Document Number
[…] In accordance with Va. Code §§ 58.1-647 and 58.1-648, the communications sales tax does not apply to the sale of the Taxpayer's video content to its customers. The type of license granted to the customers (with or without permanent use) does not affect the application of the tax to the sale of the video content by the Taxpayer to its customers. The other types of digital content (books and music) delivered by the Taxpayer to its customers over the Internet are excluded from the communications sales and use tax in accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-648 C.

      Additionally, pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-609.5 1, the Virginia retail sales and use tax would not apply to sales of video content by the Taxpayer to its customers. The statute exempts from the tax "software, data, content and other information services delivered electronically via the Internet."

      I hope this responds to your inquiry. This response is based upon the facts provided as summarized above. Any change in facts or the introduction of new facts may lead to a different result.