Document Number
[…] The treasurer also asserts the Taxpayer took all of VSC's assets and client base to another entity when VSC closed in December 2011 instead of using them to raise funds to pay VSC's debts. VSC filed for bankruptcy in May 2012.

In this instance, all attributes of the VSC's income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit pass through to the Taxpayer and his wife; therefore, the Taxpayer and his wife were not only responsible for the decisions made on behalf of the VSC, they retained all benefits from such decisions.

Under the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-205 any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he had no knowledge of the failure of VSC to remit income taxes withheld from its employees' salaries, and lacked the authority to prevent it.

The evidence indicates the Taxpayer had knowledge of the failure.