Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-332 for that portion of the taxable year during which he was a resident of such other state or jurisdiction. The Taxpayers income earned while they resided in State A would not be subject to Virginia's income tax under Va. Code § 58.1-303 and, therefore, would not qualify for Virginia's out-of-state credit.

The 2008 assessment is made based on the best information available to the Department pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-111. Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayers.

The Taxpayers may have additional information that more accurately reflects their Virginia taxable income.