Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer could move back into this property at any time, and he had use of the property when he was in Virginia. The Taxpayer held a Virginia voter's registration card, and participated in the 2008 and 2010 general elections in Virginia. It appears the Taxpayer was transferred back to Virginia during the 2010 and 2011 taxable years because his employer reported Virginia withholding for these taxable years. The Taxpayer continued to register his motor vehicles in Virginia, and held a Virginia driver's license that was renewed in October 2008.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.